AD BUDGET CALCULATOR.

FIND YOUR IDEAL BUDGET.

Avoid excess ad spend. Our Social Media, Search & Display Calculators will help you pick your perfect advertising budget.

Average Numbers

by platform and by industry

Average Click Through Rate (CTR)

IndustrySearchDisplaySocial
Advocacy4.41%0.59%0.62%
Auto4.00%0.60%0.8
B2B2.41%0.46%0.78
Consumer Services2.41%0.51%0.62
Dating & Personals6.05%0.72%1.16%
E-Commerce2.69%0.51%1.59%
Education3.78%0.53%0.73%
Employment Services2.42%0.59%0.47%
Finance & Insurance2.91%0.52%0.56
Health & Medical3.27%0.59%0.83%
Home Goods2.44%0.49%0.70%
Industrial Services2.61%0.50%0.71%
Legal2.93%0.59%1.61%
Real Estate3.71%1.08%0.99%
Technology2.09%0.39%1.04%
Travel & Hospitality4.68%0.47%0.90%

Average Cost Per Thousand (CPM)

Digital

PlatformAverage CPCAverage CPM
Google Search Ads$2.32$38.40
Google Display Ads$0.67$3.12
Facebook Ads$1.35$8.60
Instagram Ads$3.56$8.96
Twitter Ads$0.38$6.46
LinkedIn Ads$5.26$6.59
Pinterest Ads$1.50$30

Traditional

PlatformAverage CPM
Billboard$13-22
Radio$10-20
Magazine$140-$1,300
Newspaper$10-45
Direct Mail$500-1,000
Network TV$20-30
Super Bowl
$36 (4 million dollars, reach 111 million people)

Average Conversion Rate (CVR)

IndustrySearchDisplaySocial
Advocacy1.96%1.00%2.32%
Auto6.03%1.19%5.11%
B2B3.04%0.80%10.63%
Consumer Services6.64%0.98%9.96%
Dating & Personals9.64%3.34%7.10%
E-Commerce2.81%0.59%3.26%
Education3.39%0.50%13.58%
Employment Services5.13%1.57%11.73%
Finance & Insurance5.10%1.19%9.09%
Health & Medical3.36%0.82%11.00%
Home Goods2.70%0.43%6.56%
Industrial Services3.37%0.94%0.71%
Legal6.98%1.84%5.60%
Real Estate2.47%0.80%10.68%
Technology2.92%0.86%2.31%
Travel & Hospitality3.55%0.51%2.82%

Average Cost Per Click (CPC)

IndustrySearchDisplaySocial
Advocacy$1.43$0.620.58%
Auto$2.46$0.582.24%
B2B$3.33$0.792.52%
Consumer Services$6.40$0.813.08%
Dating & Personals$2.78$1.491.81%
E-Commerce$1.16$0.450.70%
Education$2.40$0.471.06%
Employment Services$2.04$0.782.72%
Finance & Insurance$3.44$0.863.77%
Health & Medical$2.62$0.631.32%
Home Goods$2.94$0.602.93%
Industrial Services$2.56$0.542.14%
Legal$6.75$0.721.32%
Real Estate$2.37$0.751.81%
Technology$3.80$0.511.27%
Travel & Hospitality$1.53$0.440.63%

More Insight

Find More Insight here