fbpx

ROAS & ROI CALCULATOR.

FIND YOUR IDEAL BUDGET.

Avoid excess ad spend. Our ROAS & ROI Calculators help you pick your perfect advertising budget.

Average Numbers

by platform and by industry

Average Click Through Rate (CTR)

IndustrySearchDisplaySocial
Advocacy4.41%0.59%0.62%
Auto4.00%0.60%0.8
B2B2.41%0.46%0.78
Consumer Services2.41%0.51%0.62
Dating & Personals6.05%0.72%1.16%
E-Commerce2.69%0.51%1.59%
Education3.78%0.53%0.73%
Employment Services2.42%0.59%0.47%
Finance & Insurance2.91%0.52%0.56
Health & Medical3.27%0.59%0.83%
Home Goods2.44%0.49%0.70%
Industrial Services2.61%0.50%0.71%
Legal2.93%0.59%1.61%
Real Estate3.71%1.08%0.99%
Technology2.09%0.39%1.04%
Travel & Hospitality4.68%0.47%0.90%

Average Cost Per Thousand (CPM)

Digital

PlatformAverage CPCAverage CPM
Google Search Ads$2.32$38.40
Google Display Ads$0.67$3.12
Facebook Ads$1.35$8.60
Instagram Ads$3.56$8.96
Twitter Ads$0.38$6.46
LinkedIn Ads$5.26$6.59
Pinterest Ads$1.50$30

Traditional

PlatformAverage CPM
Billboard$13-22
Radio$10-20
Magazine$140-$1,300
Newspaper$10-45
Direct Mail$500-1,000
Network TV$20-30
Super Bowl
$36 (4 million dollars, reach 111 million people)

Average Conversion Rate (CVR)

IndustrySearchDisplaySocial
Advocacy1.96%1.00%2.32%
Auto6.03%1.19%5.11%
B2B3.04%0.80%10.63%
Consumer Services6.64%0.98%9.96%
Dating & Personals9.64%3.34%7.10%
E-Commerce2.81%0.59%3.26%
Education3.39%0.50%13.58%
Employment Services5.13%1.57%11.73%
Finance & Insurance5.10%1.19%9.09%
Health & Medical3.36%0.82%11.00%
Home Goods2.70%0.43%6.56%
Industrial Services3.37%0.94%0.71%
Legal6.98%1.84%5.60%
Real Estate2.47%0.80%10.68%
Technology2.92%0.86%2.31%
Travel & Hospitality3.55%0.51%2.82%

Average Cost Per Click (CPC)

IndustrySearchDisplaySocial
Advocacy$1.43$0.620.58%
Auto$2.46$0.582.24%
B2B$3.33$0.792.52%
Consumer Services$6.40$0.813.08%
Dating & Personals$2.78$1.491.81%
E-Commerce$1.16$0.450.70%
Education$2.40$0.471.06%
Employment Services$2.04$0.782.72%
Finance & Insurance$3.44$0.863.77%
Health & Medical$2.62$0.631.32%
Home Goods$2.94$0.602.93%
Industrial Services$2.56$0.542.14%
Legal$6.75$0.721.32%
Real Estate$2.37$0.751.81%
Technology$3.80$0.511.27%
Travel & Hospitality$1.53$0.440.63%

More Insight

Find More Insight here

First Month Free

We are so excited that you are
taking the next step!

Your bottom line will thank you!

Leaving Already?

Grab your copy of our Local SEO guide before you go!

It contains everything you ever wanted to know about getting noticed locally!